Acquiring Family Based US Green Card Not Easy

The US continues to being recognized as a very hot immigration destination despite the emergence of several other immigration hotspots. If you visit the country do not be surprised if you find immigrants from almost every corner of the world.

Family Based US Green Card
Family Based US Green Card

Immigration is a very common process which is in practice since ages. People from almost every walk of life wish to purse economically stable lifestyle. The same they wish for their loved ones, i.e., family. But many times immigrants have to move abroad alone. It’s not that they do not wish to bring them along their family; it’s just many times, as per their visa type, they cannot bring along their family members.

As compared to other immigration destinations it’s not at all easy to move to the US. For any immigrant, it’s a tough pursuit to move to the country, especially after 9/11. The US Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) have made it really difficult for immigrants to come and live in the beautiful country.

The country is famous as a ‘Land of Opportunities’, as many people think they can use their skills to excel in the country. The USCIS offers many non immigrant (temporary) and immigrant (permanent) pathways, but not every pathway is family based. It means the immigrants cannot bring along their family members.

If you are one of those applicants who wish to move to the country that too with Family Based Green Card, then it will certainly be a difficult task, but it’s not at all impossible.

But let us first know what a Green Card is!

Green Card (Permanent Residency) is provided to the non US citizens who can live and work in the nation permanently but are not considered as the US Citizens. The other major factor is the Green Card holder does not enjoy the same rights and benefits as per the US Citizens. It means the applicant has to wait a bit longer before they can be recognized as the US Citizen.

There are many ways through which you can obtain the Family Based Green Card. If you are lucky enough to be a practicing skilled worker in a profession that is currently in shortage in the nation, and have been offered a job in a similar discipline, then your employer may sponsor (lottery based) you which is formally known as employment based immigration.

And, if you are one of those lucky applicants who have their close relatives already living in the country, then your relatives may easily sponsor you. For elite applicants, who have at least $5, 00,000 to invest in the country, getting a green card is a child’s play.

For general information, if you think acquiring a Green Card is a child’s play, then you are certainly making a mistake. The US is one of those nations which have the toughest immigration laws. Thus, eager applicants must consult a skilled US immigration expert before they file their petition.

Due to even a small mistake or mis-representation in any form, applicant’s dream to move to the hot immigration destination may die a pre-mature death.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *