Are You Interested in Services to Skilled Migrants Subclass 489

Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored Provisional Subclass 489 Visa is basically a 4-year Provisional Permit under which the visa holders require to live and work in an Australian regional area to obtain Permanent Residency (PR). In order to meet the requirements, it is necessary that you are sponsored by a relative already living within the Australian territory.

To avail the services to Skilled Migrants Subclass 489 for Australia, you can either be located inside the country or outside the country. While applying–if you are within the Australian territory–you will need to possess either a Substantive Visa, or either of these–a Bridging A, B, or C Visa. Once you have applied from within the nation, you will be granted a Bridging Permit permitting you to remain in Down Under while your visa application is processed.

How to process the application?

To submit an application–for a Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa–at first, you must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI), through SkillSelect, and should be invited by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to present a petition.

Post invitation, you must submit your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation will lapse. All the more it is important that you have all the required documents prepared to lodge at the earliest after receiving the invitation.

Basic Criteria

To be accepted, the first and the foremost, you have to Lodge an Expression of Interest and should be invited by DIAC to apply. Secondly, you should be sponsored by a relative already staying in a Designated Area, or duly nominated by a State or Territory Government. Thirdly, you need to score the passing marks in the skilled migration points test. At the present, the passing marks are 60.

Fourthly, you should be from the age group of 18-49. Fifthly, you should pass the Skill Assessment in an occupation mentioned on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL). Sixthly, you should have scored at least 6 points in the IELTS, or should be as holder of approved passports. And lastly, you should successfully meet the health and character requirements.

You can easily apply for the Subclass 489, if your sponsor is an Australian Citizen, permanent resident or an Eligible New Zealand Citizen. You can be sponsored by only following relatives, namely, Parents Uncles and Aunts, First Cousins, Brothers and Sisters, Grandparents, Nephews, and Nieces.

To make the grade for PR in case if you are sponsored by a relative, you will have to live, for a minimum period of 2 years, and work full time for at least 12 months, in a regional or low population growth area.

Validity

The visa is granted for a period of four years on a provisional basis. You and your family members can only live, work, and/or study in an approved regional area. The area varies depending whether you are sponsored by a relative or by the State or Territory Government. If you were outside Australia while your visa was processed, you and your family members will have to enter Oz for the first time, prior to the expiry of your health and police clearance.

Rights

The permit enables you & those who are dependants on you to:

1. Provisionally stay and do a job in a chosen regional area in Oz;

2. Enroll for study courses in a specific regional area of Down Under;

3. Travel in and out of the country during the legal validity of the permit; and

4. Submit an application for PR; via the Skilled Regional (Residence) Permit (subcategory 887) post some conditions have been fulfilled.

Taking Help from Visa Advisors

If you wish to get hold of the Skilled Migrants Subclass 489 for Australia, without any difficulties, and/or wish to know how to make the visa process smooth and hassle-free, seek and get professional services from the specialists. Let these experts guide and show you the way. For a small fee, you can tremendously boost your chances of making the cut and being accepted for the visa in question.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *