Australian Partner Visas One of the Costliest

to Industrial and Manufacturing Engineers to help you immigrate to Australia and Canada.Numerous affected people are reportedly not very happy with the asking price of a Partner Visa in Australia, which at 6,865, Dollars, is allegedly one of the highest in the whole world.Despite the fact that it is possible for the non-Australians–who get married to the citizens of Oz,and want to stay in the nation–to put forward an application for a Partner Visa, the cost could certainly be exceptionally high for numerous couples.

There is an extended waiting time for the visa as well. According to some pairs, it takes a complete 1 year,post the petition has been made to the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP), to lastly obtain the same. Apart from this, it is compulsory that the couples shell-out charges for medical certificates & police verification even as none of these are refundable in case the visa petition does not find acceptance.

Other nations reportedly charge far less. For example, Britain charges less than 50% for an equivalent visa at 2,428 dollars,and the US charges less than one-third at 1,477 dollars.

The cost of the Partner Visa has jumped significantly from 1,735 dollars five years back. As per a migration agent, the charges may be rather heavy. He stated that the same seriously compromises a national’s power to be with their spouse, adding they are taking making the most of people’s relations.

The latest data reveals the figure of individuals submitting an application for a Partner Visa is nose-diving. Though during 2013-2014, nearly 60,008 petitions for a Partner Visa were submitted, the same headed south to 56,943 in 2014-2015. While in 2013-2014 45,983 Partner Visas were provided and in 2014-2015 45,415 given, 4,351 and 5,422 were dismissed in that order.

According to a DIBP spokesperson, though the DIBP is rather keen to settle 75% of visas inside a period of 1 year of application, the strong demand for Partner Visas surpasses supply, which can result in more delays.

In spite of thisit is possible for those,who have applied for a Partner Visa,to work and gain from Australian healthcare while they are looking forward to the result of their application, since the candidate requires being in the nation at the time of submitting an application for a Partner Visa.

He elucidated that the Temporary Partner visa (Subcategory 820) is the first stage towards a Permanent Partner Visa (Subcategory 801). The aspirant must be in Oz at the time of applying and also when a decision is taken on the visa.

For those not tuned in, the Temporary Partner Visa enables the aspirant to reside, do a job, study and register for Medicare (to take care of the health-related costs) in Down Under till the time a decision is reached involving their Permanent Partner Visa. But, students do lack access to the administration funding through the waiting time.

If you want to know more about Australia PR Visa mail me at saurabh.gupta@abhinav.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *