Canada Express Entry Visa–Some Questions & Answers

Migrating to the Maple Leaf country was never so easy, as it has become now with the introduction of Express Entry System. Today, prospective immigrants are eager and excited to acquire Canada Express Entry Visa. It is a Permanent Residence (PR) category and gives an easy opportunity to immigrants to live and work in the country indefinitely.

Canada Express Entry VisaSince ages, Canada has been a hot immigration destination. It is better to say that it is a country of immigrants with a considerable high ageing population. Its economy largely depends on immigrants. For qualified and eligible applicants, Canada Express Entry Visa has made the path to the country smoother.

If you are one of those prospective immigrants who dream to live and work in the country, then you should know in brief about the Express Entry System.

The system became active on the 1st January 2015, courtesy the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). It is a complete electronic system developed to handle applications under various economic programmes. It is not only one of the quickest but also the fastest systems ever introduced in the history of Canada Immigration.

The system has received universal acclamation, especially by those who were looking for an opportunity to immigrate to the ‘Land of Milk and Honey’.

Some Questions & Answers

What is an Express Entry System?

It is a point based system developed on a similar model in practice in Australia and New Zealand. It has done away with the old norm of first come first basis. To apply, an applicant creates an on line profile, and submits an ‘Express of Interest’ stating why he wishes to live and work in the country. If he meets with the eligibility criteria for any of the economic programmes, he enters the Express Entry Pool and is ranked against other on the basis of Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

Applicants with high points will receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA), and they will not get more than 60 days to claim Permanent Residency (PR).

What is Comprehensive Ranking System?

It is an internal mechanism used to rank applicants on the basis of their human capital, determined by various factors, such as education qualification, age and language ability. Those who score high points on CRS are likely to be issued an ITA.

To qualify, does one need a prior job offer from a Canadian Employer?

A prior job offer from a Canadian Employer is not a condition. However, applicants with a job offer are given preference. Those without a job offer may register themselves with a Job Bank–an initiative of the Canadian Government to create a link between an employer and a job seeker.

Is there a cap restricting the number of applications accepted?

The system does not have a limitation on the number of applications accepted annually. This means candidates from wide fields can apply once they successfully meet the criteria and irrespective of the fact which profession they belong to they will be issued an ITA.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *