Canada Federal skilled workers Class-Selection criteria

Canada Federal skilled workers Class: Selection criteria

Employed – workers, professionals and tradesperson – are eligible to apply for Canadian permanent resident visa. Their applications are assessed based against six selection factors in the skilled worker point’s grid. The six selection factors are: Education; abilities in English and/or French, Canada’s two official languages; work experience; age; whether the applicant has an arranged employment in Canada, and finally adaptability.

It is important to note that one need not meet requirements of each of the selection factors. Each factor has certain assigned points. The applicant’s profile – against six factors- is assessed and points credited. An applicant may file an application and will get a positive assessment is he is getting minimum pass mark fixed as per Minister’s instructions.

New set of selection instructions is applicable to Federal skilled worker applications received on or after February 27, 2008.

An application is eligible for processing if:

  1. The applicant has at least one year of experience in one or more of Listed occupations OR
  2. The applicant has

    an arranged offer of employment and in such a case the applicants’ experience may or may not appear in the listed occupations and he may or may not have at least one year of experience in one or more of listed occupations OR

  3. The applicant is a foreign national who has been living legally in Canada for one year as a temporary foreign worker or an international student

An applicant is considered eligible to apply as a federal skilled worker if he meets the

following minimum requirements:

  • He has at least one year of continuous full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment within the last ten years AND
  • His work experience must be Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list
  • His applications will be assessed based against six selection factors in the skilled worker point’s grid. The six selection factors are: Education; abilities in English and/or French, Canada’s two official languages; work experience; age; whether you have arranged employment in Canada, and your adaptability.

Applicants who are not eligible to apply as per above guidelines may apply in two other categories, provided they meet some minimum requirements.

I- Arranged employment

Requirements for a valid offer of employment are different.

For applicants’ currently working in Canada:

  • The current employer must have made an offer to give the applicant a permanent job if he is accepted as a federal skilled worker, and
  • The temporary work permit must be valid both when he applies for a permanent resident visa and when the visa is issued.

In addition it is required that

  • The work permit must have been confirmed by Human Resources and Social Development

    Canada (HRSDC) through a positive labor market opinion or

  • The must be in a category that is exempt from an Arranged Employment Opinion

For all other cases, the applicant must not be working in Canada and the applicant can apply if he has an offer of employment; such an offer is valid if the prospective employer

  • Has made an offer to hire the on an indeterminate basis if he is accepted as a federal skilled worker, and
  • Has obtained a positive Arranged Employment Opinion from HRSDC , which must be arranged by the employer
  • And the <

    applicant meets all required Canadian licensing or regulatory standards associated with the job.

II- Foreign national – Living and working legally or studying as an international student

The applicant may also apply as a federal skilled worker if he has been living legally in Canada for one year as a temporary foreign worker or an international student.

Additional comments

In my opinion an applicant needs careful and detailed understanding of the National occupational classifications and various occupational sub-titles to decide whether or not he is eligible

to apply for based on his own qualifications and experience credentials.

If not qualified, he may be considering an option to apply in other two categories if he qualifies. It is important to understand and appreciate that getting an arranged offer of employment has certain fixed set of requirements for the Canadian employer and getting it is not such an easier possibility.

There are agencies and consultants who offer to organize such offers of arranged employment. They are mostly misguiding prospective migrants and in majority of cases such organizes offers would not meet the scrutiny of Citizenship and Immigration, Canada.

If the applicant is not qualified under the point system under the federal skilled worker class a, he should not look for short-cuts to relocation. Rather he should look around and may find that he is qualified for immigration options other then Canada. He should pursue them as well rather then waste his time and resources on exploring an opportunity that is not qualified for in the first place.

For More Information, Visit : http://www.abhinav.com/

18 Comments


  1. if im working currently as a sales marketing for 2 years and my previous jobs is accountant for 4 years am i eligibl to apply for immigration even if my job is not in the new NOC codes?


  2. m.com,b.ed,applied for NOC-1111 in canada,but didnot matched duties,case has come back.


  3. Send us a copy of your latest resume and we shall check why your application was refused or if it should be refiled


  4. I applied under the skilled workers programme. My application was received on October 23, 2009.However, this is January 7, 2010 and still have not received a response. I applied from Jamaica and the application was sent by courier to the CIO in Canada.


  5. Current processing delays for CIO revert is around 16-24 weeks before decision from the date of receipt at Halifax, Nova Scotia


  6. My application was received on june 13 2009.However, this is february 2010 and still have not received a response. I applied from Nigeria


  7. My apllication was sent to sydney but receceive in Halifax


  8. If filed under the new process – post Feb’2008- , you should have normally heard from the high commission within 12 months. If you updated the documents under the old process, it could be another one year before you may hear from the high commission. Information is very sketchy to give precise advise


  9. I am preparing for IELTS. After getting cofirmation from the visa office by acknowledgement letter I will appear in the exam but now how could I fill up the english proficiency section of the application.How I can give the evidence.


  10. Your query is not clear but as per latest guidelines all applications filed AFTER 10th April’2010 should be filed with IELTS report


  11. Can some one put me thrugh on how to pay my processing fees .since i can find a bank in nigeria to raise me draft in candian funds..any idea nd suporting document for the processing pls


  12. hi,
    I am in Canada with open work permit because my spouse is an international student. I have a job within NOC and my employer is ready to give a letter of permanent job offer. My question is – do i have to get AEO or the job offer letter from my employer is enough to 10 points. does anybody have an idea?

    Thanks

    Aiko


  13. Dear Ajay,

    Good information on this blog. Thanks for your all information.

    Now my queries are blow regarding Canada Federal skilled workers Class

    1) I have more than 5 experiences in Software Testing; I am working as Senior Software Testing Engineer. So am I eligible for the Federal skilled workers Class?

    a) If yes, then could you please give me the details of Details NOC code with Skill type like 0, A, B, C, D.

    2) My details are I am 31 year old I have more than 5 years experience &
    if my wife is having Bachelor degree then, how much bend require in to the IELTS?

    a) if my wife is having Master degree then, how much bend require in to the IELTS?

    3) What are the fees?

    Thanks
    Nimesh Chauhan
    +91 – 9998990779 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting              +91 – 9998990779      end_of_the_skype_highlighting begin_of_the_skype_highlighting              +91 – 9998990779      end_of_the_skype_highlighting


  14. we applied as independent immigrant in canada.I have an arrange employment but due to lack of time my employer just sent a letter for employment.could that be ok for my arrange employment category.thank you very much.and hoping for your response


  15. Hi. i am from Sri Lanka. I saw your contact from your web site. Please check the
    attachment and please let me know can you arrange the visa for this refusal. and
    we will pay for you.

    We are doing business with good understand with our clients and the overseas
    agents. Currently we are providing bellow services for our clients. Can you
    arrange any of bellow service of services please feel free to contact us bellow
    contact details.

    * Arranging students for students visa.
    * Arranging Work permit for skilled and non skilled workers
    * Arranging Visit visa for our clients.
    * Appeling and re-applying for visa refused clients for get visa.
    * Arranging Sponsors for migrating clients
    * Arranging PR, Investors and Dependent Visa.
    * Arranging tour plan to overseas tourist
    * Property Development & Construction

    Above services we provide for our clients. Currently we are doing this with some
    overseas agents, consultants and law firms through mutual of understand
    agreement. there is lots of clients expecting our services and we have limited
    options to serve the clients. Therefor we are searching more agents consultants
    and law firms to expand our services. Please tell me, Can you help me to provide
    our client to serve a good service.

    Waiting for your reply

    Thank You.
    Dilan.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *