Canada Immigration Points System for Canada PR Visa

canada-immigration-points-system-for-canada-pr-visa-5-3-13 - Copy
canada-immigration-points-system

Canada Immigration Points System for Canada PR Visa has undergone size able changes and under new strategy selection criteria will have revised parameters. The new policy envisages large scale reassignments and redefinitions which indicate at the shifting paradigm of Canadian authorities.

The new policy simply favors more and more younger people and grants maximum points to the people within age groups of 18 years to 35 years (inclusive) i.e. 12 marks. people aged above this preferred groups will be given a mark lesser i.e. people with age 36 will be granted 11 points and individuals aged 37 will score 10 marks and so on. Applicants 17 years or under and 47 and above will not be allotted any scores.

Language compatibility has been on top priority for Canadian authorities and to ensure entry of people with sufficient linguistic skills compatibility in one of the official languages i.e. English or French linguistic parameters have been linked to CLB and NCLC and the minimum levels have been pitched at CLB/NCLC 7 i.e. scores in language examination at

par with CLB / NCLC 7 will be granted 16 marks i.e. 4 each for listening, writing, comprehension and speaking. People substantiating linguistic skills at par with CLB 8 will be granted 20 marks and CLB 9 will be scoring 24 marks.

 In the linguistic section people substantiating appropriate linguistic skills at par with CLB/ NCLC 5 in second official language will get 5 marks. 5 marks have been allocated for spousal linguistic skills.

 Academic accomplishments have also been allocated due priorities in the new system and for obtaining optimum scores you would need a positive evaluation advice from a designated independent Canadian assessment body. This step has been instituted into the policy structure to curtail usage and presentation of fraudulent documents and also assimilate academic accomplishments with the Canadian parallels.

 People with 15 years of formal education (PhD and Masters) will be able to score 25 marks in Points System for Canada PR Visa, while a 15 years study will fetch 22 marks. People who have accomplished academic program

  • +14 years will get 20 marks
  • +13 years will get 15 marks
  • +12 years will get 12 marks

Secondary schooling will get them 5 marks

 One element that has greatly been downgraded in new assessment itenary is the employment exposure in the relevant trade indicated in the request for Canada Immigration PR permit. From now on people having an employment exposure in the relevant profession (as indicated on their requests) equal to or more than 6 years will be able to score 15 marks. Migrants with exposure between 4 years to 5 years will get 13 marks. Individuals with 2 to 3 years of practice will get 11 marks and migration enthusiasts with a minimum of 1 year exposure will be able to score 9 marks.

 If you are already having a qualified employment offer then you would be able to score 10 marks. The qualified employment offer means that confirms necessary HRSDC formalities of LMO

 Additional factors clubbed as miscellaneous under Canada Immigration PR Point System include prior

  • Employment exposure will help you get 10 marks
  • Academic accomplishment will help you score 5 marks
  • Accompanying
  • spouse’s employment exposure will help you fetch additional 5 marks and an employment offer will also grant 5 marks spouse academic accomplishment in Canada will help score 5 marks
  • Having a qualified relation on Canadian soil will also help you score 5 marks

The pass mark has been retained at the older level of 67 out of 100 maximum.

116 Comments


  1. Respected Sir I am 33 years old,from Ludhiana, Punjab. I am B.A.,B.Ed. I have 7 years work experience as a teacher. Moreover I have 8 Years experience of part time computer operator. I want to know about my point count.

    I hope your good self shall provide sufficient experience. Thanks. .Regards


  2. I m post graduate and b.ed.age 35 nd my husband govt teachr having post graduation nd b.ed nd ett nd diploma in pharmacy having experience of 7 years in pharmacy and 8 years as a govt teachr..please guide us for canda p.r


  3. Respected authority. My self Kiran.mine qualification is b.ed,m.a,m.phil,ugc net cleared and right now m pursuing in Phd. I have two years teaching experience Bcz I did mine master degree part time at the same time I had teach in a school on b.ed base.i want to know about mine point account fr Canadian pr point system. I hope u will be very helpful fr me.thanks Your’s faithfully


  4. Respected sir, I am 31 years old, from ludhiana, punjab . my qualification is b.a, n.t.t , p.g.d.c.a, m.sc IT. I have 7 years experience as a teacher.I want to know about my point count. Please guide us for canada p.r.
    I hope you good self shall provide sufficient experience. Thanks.
    Regards.


  5. Hello,
    I am shivam from chandigarh i am 27 years old i did PGDM i have 4 year working experience in FMCG sector.
    I want to apply for canada PR..
    I want to know my point counts..
    Thank you in advance..


  6. Hello Sir/Mam,
    I m Manisha Arora. I m 34 years old. I have done MBA HR and also have 4 years experience with study. I got 5.5 bands in general. I want to apply for PR. Can you please suggest me some solution how will i got PR…..

    Thanks & Regards….
    Manisha


  7. Hello manisha,

    First of all thank you very much for contacting with us. We are the top Immigration and Visa Consultants of India that provide you the opportunity to migrate to your dream country. Please fill the visa inquiry form at https://goo.gl/1xYCKF or mail your updated resume at saurabh.gupta@abhinav.com and get a free call from our side ASAP.


  8. I am 35years old. I have done my electronic engineering from Mumbai University. I have 9 years of work experience in sales and marketing. Please email me at sunaizee@gmail.com to know what points have I score.

    Thanks


  9. Hello Sir/Mam,

    Thank you very much for contacting with me. I would like to help you with your quest for immigration overseas. Can you please fill the form at https://goo.gl/1CtUCd or send me your CV on my email saurabh.gupta@abhinav.com so that I can send it across to my assessment team and once they have looked at it, they will get in touch with you with further details.

    I look forward to hear back soon from you !

    Best Regards
    Saurabh Gupta


  10. Do you do link outreach for the website? Most people say not to do that anymore
    Added to Reddit, it will be useful to people over there

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *