Canada Permanent Residence Visa—Procedure, Major Benefits

To move to a new country like Canada is not that simple as the excitement you have to visit the destination. Every country, including Canada, has its own specific set of rules and regulations. You can follow these simple guidelines in order to live and work in the widely preferred overseas hotspot.

There are basically two main paths to visit the Maple Leaf Country. The first way is to obtain a Canada Permanent Residence Visa (PRV), while the other one is to visit Canada on a Temporary Work Visa. Once you get an Immigration Visa, for the purpose of the Permanent Residency (PR) in the country, you will have all the rights that every Canadian Citizens have. As the name indicates, you will hold this status absolutely for an indefinite period until you set the particular residency years.

What is Canada Permanent Residence Visa?

It is basically a visa that will let you get the prized and the much sought after Permanent Resident Status after you immigrate to the nation, even though you’re not a Citizen of Canada. However, the individuals who are on temporary visas, such as students or working professionals, will not be considered as the permanent residents of the nation.
That means the Residency Visa holders (Non-Canadian) hold the Citizenship of Canada when immigrated to Canada on different purposes. Somehow the foreign workers or the students who resides in Canada may not be the permanent residents. The permanent residents will be given a Permanent Resident Card, also known as ‘PR Card’, which becomes an identity to showcase self as a Permanent Resident of the country. A person who revisits the nation must carry this PR Card.

Permanent Residency in Canada–Key Benefits

Being a Permanent Resident, you can simply live, study or work anywhere in the country. Also, you can apply for the citizenship. You can also get healthcare and most of the other social benefits that are usually given to the citizens. There is another benefit of holding the Permanent Residency Card in Canada that is nothing but the protection under the Canadian Law.

Canada PR Visa Procedure

It seems to be too simple. Once you get an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for the PRV under any of the Immigration Programmes that belongs to Canada (the Federal, or Quebec, the Provincial, as well as the Family, or a Canadian). You can now apply for the PR Visa with ease at any of the Immigration Centres.

The process of the PRV starts via the high commission or the Canadian Embassy. Now some of the major requirements to acquire the PR Visa! Submit the Permanent Visa Application properly. Pay the necessary application fee. Attend the interview which is held with the immigration representative. Give the medical and character certificates and necessary other documents.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *