Decoding Depending Visa for Australia

Australia–also known as the Land of Kangaroos and/or Oz–is arguably the most preferred country for immigrants worldwide. In total, 25 % or one-fourth of its population consists of the non-citizens making the country the Number One immigration destination across the globe. Rich history, scenic beauty, blue beaches… the Land of Kangaroos has a lot to offer. It also has to offer excellent work environment, best health facilities, social and economic benefits, and before one forgets, lucrative pay packages.

There are numerous ways under which you can submit an application, and after successfully meeting all the requirements, you can easily fly to live your dreams in reality. However, if your family member has already migrated to the beautiful country, you can easily join him by simply submitting a submissions underthe Aged Dependent Relative Visa (subclass 114), also known as Depending Visa category for Australia.

Who all are eligible to apply

Essentially, this permit is meant for some older persons to move to Oz in case they depend on a qualified relative in the country to offer financial assistance.​ In case you are a spouse or partner, immediate member of a family whose one member is holding a temporary visa in Australia; for example, Student Visa, or if your partner or spouse is holding the nation’s prized residency; for example, Permanent Residency (PR), in such a case, you are eligible to submit a petition under the Depending Visa Class.  

The permit can broadly be classified into three categories: firstly, if you are travelling to the country using Worker Visa, using the Depending Visa your immediate family members are entitled to join you. Secondly, if you are travelling to the nation with a Temporary Worker Permit, only your spouse or any unmarried children, under the age of 18, are eligible to join you. Third and the last, if you are travelling to the country, under Migrant Worker or Business Visa, your dependent family members, like Spouse, unmarried children under the age of 25, parents or grandparents are qualified to join you.

The Depending Visa is beneficiary to the visa holder in a way; for example, if you are granted a permit, you can join your family member, for a minimum period of 3 months. You have the freedom either to take up a job (20 hours per week) for that period, or study with some limitations.

You can easily apply for the Depending Visa by simply being nominated by your partner/spouse in his or her application form. In case, you have duly mentioned your dependent family members in your original Student Permit submission, then it is vital that you include all the members of your family in your original Form 157A also. And in case you want your family members to join you once you have started your course in the nation, then it is vital that you submit the below stated documents :-

  • Form 919, Nomination of student dependents,
  • Form 157A, Application for a student visa,
  • A letter from one your teachers stating the course you are studying, duration of yor course and expected completion date and year,
  • Financial evidence that you can support your dependent family members,
  • Proof of family ties such as marriage certificate or birth certificate, and
  • Proof of health insurance for dependents.

Depending Visa for Australia Requirements in Brief

You could be qualified for the permit in case you:

  • Present your submission outside Australia;
  • Fulfill the age conditions;
  • Depend on a family member in the overseas destination, and you have sponsorship from either them or their spouse.

Australia Visa Advisor

In case you need any support and guidance, you are most welcome to get in touch with a qualified permit agent located near you. Gaining professional help and guidance makes much practical sense; it saves time and significantly improves chances of making the cut and being accepted for the permit in question.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *