Does Green Card for Immigration to Denmark Motivate You? Know Points Structure!

The ‘happiest country in the world’ (we are referring to Denmark, of course) has a rather special place in the heart of the millions of people worldwide, rightfully so. Despite the fact that a large number of people visit the immigration hotspot for different reasons, the majority of the people, who wish to immigrate to the beautiful Nordic country, have an eye for Green Card. The key motive behind is this the growing rate of employment not only for the Danes but for foreign professionals as well.

The stunningly beautiful and highly developed Northern European Nation has always given a red carpet welcome to skilled professionals who have experience and qualifications in which it could be interested in. It is one of those rare immigration destinations that consider trained immigrants of national value and not national burden. To attract and draw more and more trained skilled professionals to its soils, the country has introduced the popular and widely preferred Denmark Green Card Scheme.

Green Card for Immigration to Denmark

For skilled experts, Green Card is, perhaps, the best option. It is also known across the globe as the ‘Denmark GC’. To become eligible, trained specialists need to meet the requirements for the Points Calculator. The bare minimum eligibility points are 100.

Initially, Green Card for Denmark immigration is issued for two years with a possibility of extension of three years. Eligible applicants–under the Denmark GC–may obtain either a work permit or residence permit. Applicants, with a residence permit, do not need to obtain an additional work permit. It allows the applicants to do paid or unpaid jobs.

Denmark Green Card Points Calculator–Basic Prerequisites

Each applicant can attain points on the basis of the different sectors such as; for instance, age, employment, Education, adaptability and language.

Age:  Applicants, within the age group of 35 to 40 years, may gain 10 points, and those aged 35 or below may score 15 points.

Employment:  It is divided into following three sub categories

I. Candidates may earn up to 15 pints with a experience of 3 to 5 years in the occupations mentioned on the positive list.

II.    Applicants may earn up to 10 points with a experience of 1 to 2 years in the occupations mentioned on the positive list.

III.    Aspirants may earn up to 5 points with a experience of 3 to 5 years (Other work).

Educational Qualifications:  It is divided into following two sub categories

I. Candidates may earn up to 60 points for three years Bachelors Degree, plus 2 years Masters Degree.

II. Applicants may earn up to 50  points for three years Bachelors Degree, plus 2 years Masters Degree.

Adaptability : You can earn extra points in a situation where in you are  linked with EU/EE  that includes Switzerland, Denmark, through your work experience or education. This clearly signifies your ability to fast adopt the foreign market needs and work culture. Points are awarded on the basis of an aspirant’s work experience or education.

I. An applicant may achieve 5 points for completing at-least one year course at a higher educational programme in any of the countries from the EU/EEA or Switzerland.

II. A person may score 10 points for completing at-least three years course in a country from the EU/EEA or Switzerland.

Language: A person may earn 20 points if he has a work experience of working at a place where English is a primary language or have a Master’s Degree in English or have a score of 6.5 in IELTS.

Summing-up, for those who dream of Denmark Immigration, for a long term stay and unconditional benefits, Green Card can be the best option. If you wish to acquire Denmark Green Card, you need to know that the journey to your dream destination is long but surely it’s not impossible to achieve it.

1 Comment


  1. Im intrested in denmark migration. I work as an health and safety officer. Could u pls send me all details and my eligibility for my profession.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *