Express Entry Points Calculator for Canada Driving Immigration

Were you dissatisfied by the old “First-come-first-serve” programme for immigration to Canada? Were you looking for an overhaul of the programme? Does your past experience have compelled you to think twice about Canada? Well, if you answer all these questions in affirmative, you will be happy to know that the dreadful times are over.

The immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), the body governing the immigration, has taken bold steps to ensure that transparent immigration can happen in the Canadian soil. For the very first time, there have been some unprecedented changes in the Canadian immigration policies.

With the Express Entry Programme, immigration to Canada will take shorter than 6 months time. This is especially good news for those who want to move in the same year when they have applied for. The Express Entry Points Calculator for Canada is one of the prime aspects that have been driving the immigration for the folks.

If you are planning to use the Express Entry programme for movement, you can take a dig at the Points Calculator for Canada.

Points Calculator for Canada

The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) evaluates the points of the immigrants based on diverse criteria, and based on them the immigrants are given the points allowing them to move.

Take a look at this table to figure-out the points distribution!

Factors Points per factor – With a spouse or common-law partner Points per factor – Without a spouse or common-law partner
Age 100 110
Level of Education 140 150
Official languages proficiency 150 160
Canadian work experience 70 80
Spouse and Common Law Partner

 

Factors Maximum per factor (maximum 40)
Level of education 10
Official language proficiency 20
Canadian Work Experience 10

 

Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors = Maximum 500 points (with OR without a spouse or common-law partner)

Skill Transferability Factors (Maximum 100 Points)

Education Points Per Factor (Maximum Points 50)
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree 50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree 50

 

Foreign Work Experience Points Per Factor Maximum Points 50
With good/strong official languages proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark [CLB] level 7 or higher) and foreign work experience 50
With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience 50

 

Certificate of qualification (for people in trade occupations) Points per factor(Maximum 50 points)
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a certificate of qualification 50

 

Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transferability factors = Maximum 600 points

Additional points (Maximum 600 points)

Factor Points per factor
Arranged employment (positive Labor Market Impact Assessment required) 600
PN Nomination 600

 

Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. Additional points = Grand total – Maximum 1,200 points

Points breakdown, section by section

CRS – A. Core / human capital factors

  • With a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 460 points total for all factors.
  • Without a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 500 points total for all factors.
Age With a spouse or common-law partner(Maximum 100 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner(Maximum 110 points)
17 years of age or less 0 0
18 years of age 90 99
19 years of age 95 105
20 to 29 years of age 100 110
30 years of age 95 105
31 years of age 90 99
32 years of age 85 94
33 years of age 80 88
34 years of age 75 83
35 years of age 70 77
36 years of age 65 72
37 years of age 60 66
38 years of age 55 61
39 years of age 50 55
40 years of age 45 50
41 years of age 35 39
42 years of age 25 28
43 years of age 15 17
44 years of age 5 6
45 years of age or more 0 0

 

Level of Education With a spouse or common-law partner(Maximum 140 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner(Maximum 150 points)
Less than secondary school (high school) 0 0
Secondary diploma (high school graduation) 28 30
One-year degree, diploma or certificate from  a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 84 90
Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 91 98
Bachelor’s degree OR  a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 112 120
Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years 119 128
Master’s degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree,” the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.) 126 135
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.) 140 150

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *