Federal skilled worker class- Listed occupations

Federal skilled worker class- Listed occupations

Applications filed –

factors in the skilled worker point’s grid. The six selection factors are: Education; abilities in English and/or French, Canada’s two official languages; work experience; age; whether the applicant has an arranged employment in Canada, and finally adaptability.

Most critical requirement to apply under this option is that the skilled worker who has at least one year of experience in one or more of the following occupations. Do read my simplified review of these listed and get a better understanding of who or who may not qualify to apply for permanent resident visa under the federal skilled worker class.

0111: Financial Managers
0213: Computer and Information Systems Managers
0311: Managers in Health Care
0631: Restaurant and Food Service Managers
0632: Accommodation Service Managers
0711: Construction Managers
1111: Financial Auditors and Accountants
2113: Geologists, Geochemists and Geophysicists
2143: Mining Engineers
2144: Geological Engineers
2145: Petroleum Engineers
3111: Specialist Physicians
3112: General Practitioners and Family Physicians
3141: Audiologists and Speech Language Pathologists
3143: Occupational Therapists
3142: Physiotherapists
3151: Head Nurses and Supervisors
3152: Registered Nurses
3215: Medical Radiation Technologists
3233: Licensed Practical Nurses
4121: University Professors
4131: College and Other Vocational Instructors
6241: Chefs
6242: Cooks
7213: Contractors and Supervisors, Pipefitting Trades
7215: Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
7217: Contractors and Supervisors, Heavy Construction Equipment Crews
7241: Electricians (Except Industrial and Power System)
7242: Industrial Electricians
7251: Plumbers
7252: Steamfitters, Pipe fitters and Sprinkler System Installers
7265: Welders and Related Machine Operators
7312: Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
7371: Crane Operators
7372: Drillers and Blasters – Surface Mining, Quarrying and Construction
8221: Supervisors, Mining and Quarrying
8222: Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service
9212: Supervisors, Petroleum, Gas and Chemical Processing and Utilities

The four digit codes mentioned prior to Occupation is the applicable code as per the Canadian National Occupational Classification list.

My simplified review of listed occupations

A first glance review of the list is very encouraging. Following broad categories of listed and permitted occupations immediately come to mind:

  • Computer and Information technology Engineers and professionals
  • Financial auditors, accountants and managers; mostly they will means Chartered accountants, cost accountants. Company secretaries, financial and investment analyst
  • Health occupations and professions
  • Managerial occupations in Hospitality sector like accommodations and Restaurant managers
  • Trades occupations in Hospitality sector like Cooks and chefs
  • Engineering and Supervisory trade occupations in mining, oil, Gas and petroleum
  • Engineering and supervisory trade occupations in construction and civil
  • University professors and college and vocational teachers

Conclusions from above summary of broad categories of listed occupations:

  • Majority of identified occupations has many sub-occupation mentions and many applicants may actually be qualifying though their occupation does not appear to be figuring on the face of mentioned occupations. A clear and comprehensive understanding of NOC and its related aspects is critically and very important.
  • Almost all general skilled occupations like Sales, marketing, administration, teachers, human resources, bookkeeping etc do not appear in this list and hence are not likely to succeed

    for immigration under point based system announced for federal general skills program.

  • It is highly unlikely that they will be able to get an arranged employment offer from a Canadian employer as enough human resources under the general skills occupations are available locally and within Canada.
  • It will be best that they look for filing immigration applications to another country like Australia, UK, New Zealand, Denmark etc
  • Applicants who are high net worth individual and with business experience should consider filing their applications under one of the business and investor visas options.

For More Information, Visit : http://www.abhinav.com/

71 Comments


  1. Sir,

    I have done my MS in Industrial Engineering from USA and presently working in India as Manager – Industrial Engineering. I have 10 years of work experience. Does this occupation qualify for the skilled worker program.


  2. i have 1 year experience as a lecturer in mathematics of a college which is registered as an associate institution of guru nanak dev university ,amritsar. will it count for immigration to canadian PR under fasttrack system. i have filed my case in april 2010.


  3. I have a correspondence masters degree in commerce and have worked as a compensation and benefits officer for more than two years. Am i eligible to migrate to Australia or Canada, permanently?


  4. Hello, can i apply as a public health assistant in canada? i have less than one year experience.
    pls advice what to do.


  5. Hi Sir…
    I am a post graduate in Bioinformatics..I did my graduation in Computer Science….I worked as a computer operator in one of the private firms in our hometown based on my graduation….. Sir is there is any possibility to migrate Newzealnd,Australia,UK, Canada and USA


  6. sir/mam can i apply for point based system in canada as a experienced teacher. tell me wat type of experience is neede


  7. i am a professional civil engineer. i am currently working and designated as a draftsperson. am i qualified to apply for canada immigrant?


  8. I am IT professional however this category does not exist now but i have one year experience of hotel manager but i am confused these two fields are not relevant.

    I need your experienced advise should i go for federal skilled immigration with above mentioned experience?

    thanking you in advance


  9. Hi, i am senior software engineer with 5 years of exprience. Am i eligible for canada federal skill program?


  10. Dear sir
    i m graduate in mechanical engg..i m prsuing M tech.. I have 4 years of Industry experince as engineer and 2 years of Lecturer in engg college..my age is 32 years. please suggest me that i m eligible for PR in canada….i have very good records in academic as well as job area..
    Please see my matters with full depth..


  11. Hello,

    I’m an American national and obviously speak English fluently- I also have a pretty good understanding in writing, understanding, reading, and speaking French.

    I have a bachelor’s degree in computer science- I am a network engineer- and have been working for 1.5 years. I am 24 years old.

    What are my chances of being approved for federal skilled worker class? I’m in love with the French language and the culture in


  12. hi sir/mam i want to know about something federal skill visa Canada. on my qualification i have done diploma in marketing management from Singapore full time, after that i have done MAIB from Leeds Met university England full time,i have 7 years experience in marketing manager , bussiness development & Business Management. plz reply me ….thanks


  13. Sir, I have passed Diploma Engineering in Electronics, AMIE (equivalent to Graduation) in Electrical engineering then executive MBA, I have 14 years experience, now working in Dubai, My age is 37. Can i apply under PR?


  14. Dear Sir
    I am now 29 years old,single & working in a Bangladeshi government Bank for last 1.5 years . I want to get PR in Canada . I got my MS , BSc (Honors 4 years course) Degree in Mathematics From University of Dhaka . Am I Qualify for that


  15. HI IM AMANPREET IM ELECTRICAL ENGINEER AND I HAVE GOOD EXPERIENCE IN INDUSTRY,CONSTRUCTION AND PROJECT OF HVDS AND I WANT TO AAPLY FOR CANADA PR POINT BASE PLEASE SEND ME DETAILS FOR CANADA ON MY EMAIL ID


  16. I m gng to complete b.tech(civil)in this december,i want to apply for M.S in civil engineering student spouse visa for canada,what will be the requirements for this??


  17. hi , i have 2 years diploma in hospitality management, and 1 year experience in same field. And i have done Msc IT, diploma of business management in australia. Can i apply for canada PR. Pls reply me on email Id. Thaks a lot


  18. i m a double post graduate b.ed. teacher, aged 26, can i apply for canada or nwzlnd pr ???


  19. Dear Bhupinder,

    As per this brief information, You may qualify for NZ and couple of more countries.
    Kindly send us your detailed resume at sanam@abhinav.com for appropriate advise.


  20. Dear Kuldeep,

    In total you have only one year of experience..?
    Kindly send us your detailed resume at sanam@abhinav.com for appropriate advise.


  21. Hi Sir/Mam,

    Right now i am working as a software engineer and having 3 years of experience in microsoft technologies at the same time i am pursing MS from BITS Pilani(Last Semster). Can i apply for skilled labour migration in canada, australia etc.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *