Interested in Becoming Quebec Permanent Resident? Use Immigrant Investor Programme!

Canada is a widely visited immigration destination. With the hope of giving a good life to their family, a large number of people move or wish to move to the country. Its close ties with some nations such as the US makes it a rather popular choice of those who wish to fast grow.

Interested in Becoming Quebec Permanent Resident?
Interested in Becoming Quebec Permanent Resident?

The country comprises of 10 provinces and 3 territories. Many people come to the nation with a pre-conceived notion of where they wish to settle. Several provinces are popular among the new entrants; however, the one province that has won the heart of the prospective immigrants is Quebec, located in Central Province.

It is the only province in the Maple Leaf Country that is predominated by French Speaking population. Quebec has 37th provincial economy, and if it was a country, then its economy would be 44th in the world. Geographically, it is located in Central Canada and is easily connected through railways, roadways and airways.

It’s been estimated that a large figure of prospective immigrants pour enquires for Quebec immigration, especially those who wish to fast multiply their hard-earned money, via investing in the province using the Quebec Immigrant Investor Programme (QIIP).

Before we go any further about the province’s profile, let’s have in-depth information about the programme!

Quebec Immigrant Investor Programme

Through it, the Quebec government gives a golden opportunity to business people to become the permanent residents of the province in about 2 to 3 years. Successful applicants are granted Canadian Immigrant Investor Visa. It is a permanent category and visa holders are eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship and passport once they have lived and worked in the country for at least four years.

The programme is open for the citizens of all the countries, who are either business people or have worked as a manger with a business venture. The major attractive feature of the programme is that there is no age limitation, no specific requirements when it comes to education and language.

If you successfully meet the basic investment criteria, then you, along with your immediate family members, can easily become the Permanent Resident of the province though the application processing may be pretty time consuming.

What are the Investment Criteria?

The programme remains the first choice for those who wish to invest in the province. The Quebec government will only accept 1750 applications under the programme for the period of 2016-2017. However, those with advance knowledge of French language are free to submit their application at time of the year.

The programme is more passive in nature. Under it, the applicants are required to have a clear intention of becoming the permanent resident of the province and they must have a minimum net worth of CAD $1.6 million.

The amount must be legally acquired and the aspirant must agree to make an investment (government guaranteed) of CAD $800,000 in the province for the fixed period of five years, at zero percent interest rate.

The popular programme comes with many benefits that are hard to resist by the applicants. Hence, if you have the required funds, do not waste a second more!

1 Comment


  1. A business continuity administration program iis pronbe
    to enhance your organization’s profitability as thhe primary focus off enterprise continuity administration is to reduce
    business process disruptions and monetary lopss throughout main and minor events.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *