Interested in Canada Immigration? Choose Nova Scotia under Provincial Nominee Programme (PNP)

Nova Scotia is one of the three Maritime Provinces of Canada and is located on east cost of the nation. The province is comprised of more than 3000 small and big islands. Halifax, the capital city, is multi-cultural and is known for its quality lifestyle, and is a major attraction for arts lover.

If you wish to live and work in the Maple Leaf Country, then Nova Scotia is a good option. Interested candidates may consider Nova Scotia Immigration under the Provincial Nominee Programme (PNP). Especially for skilled workers and Entrepreneurs the NSIP provides quicker route to Canadian Permanent Residency.

Nova Scotia Immigration under the Provincial Nominee Programme (PNP)

Under following streams the NSNP accepts applications:-

  1. Family Business Worker: It is useful for those candidates who have close family relatives already living in the country. Candidates must have specific skills that are difficult to find among permanent residents and Canadian citizens. To be eligible, the candidate or his partner must be related to the to the business owner or to the partner of the business owner. The candidate must share one of the following relation:-
  • Grandchild
  • Sister or brother
  • Daughter or son
  • Niece or nephew
  • Uncle or aunt

They may also be step or half relatives of the same relation.

  1. Nova Scotia Demand (Express Entry):- The stream was introduced on January 1, 2015. It is a point based system, used to select qualified skill workers on various factors. Aspirants with the potential to settle in the province and contribute towards the development of the country’s economy are given preference.
  2. Nova Scotia Experience (Express Entry): The stream accepts application from those experienced skilled workers who have in past have worked for a Nova Scotia employer for not less than one year. Potential candidate must also meet the requirements for one of these economic programmes, namely, Federal Skilled Trades, Canadian Experience Class, and Federal Skilled Worker.
  3. Skilled Worker Stream: The stream is eligible for foreign skilled workers and for international graduates whose skills are in demand in the province. It is further sub-categorized in three categories, i.e., skilled workers, semi skilled workers and low skilled workers.

Complete details of the above four categories can easily be obtained by simply visiting the province official website. Irrespective of the work experience candidates are required to meet the following general requirements:

  1. If the candidate is already residing in the country he must have a legal proof.
  2. At the time of submitting the application, the aspirant must be between the age group of 21 and 55.
  3. If the person has a prior full time job offer from the Nova Scotia employer, it multiplies the success rate.
  4. The applicant must have at least one year of work experience in a related occupation.
  5. He must be fluent either in English or French.
  6. He must be capable of settling in the province.

2 Comments


  1. I want to come in canada. But dont know how? Can you help and guide me.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *