How To Get New Zealand Skilled Workers Visa

Skilled Workers Visa for New Zealand is demand specific and completely relies on Long Term and immediate Skill Shortage Lists. Anyone seeking to shift to NZ temporarily or for the purpose of working and living in New Zealand must ascertain availability of the occupation in either of lists.

For migrants opting to work temporarily in New Zealand must get a job offer from an employer in New Zealand. You can also apply under one of specialist worker classification for which appropriate manpower is not available in New Zealand. The employer will have to get an approval in principal from kiwi authorities for appointing you. He must evidence his inability to recruit similarly qualified people locally.

After job offer has been ascertained and received, you can file to Get New Zealand Under Skilled Workers classification temporary visa. You can either download form from the website or procure it from NZ consulate in your area.

You must fill form and attach all the necessary documents

  • Passport
  • Your credentials of qualifications
  • Experience certificates
  • Employment offer (along with Employer Supplementary Form Work Visa Application)
  • Proof of sufficing the health and character requirements
  • Proof of registration of occupation (if needed).

All these documents must be submitted along with the relevant fee. The visa under this category is granted for a period of 3 years.

How can you Get New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa under live and work in NZ program?

You must be aged below 55 years, have a good command over English, and suffice to standards of health and character as per NZ norms. If you satisfy these basic conditions you must file an expression of Interest (EOI) indicating about yourself, your family, skills and experience in relevant field.

Your EOI will be accepted if you score sufficiently in point bases assessment The points are awarded on the basis of the availability of your skills in the country, your wok experience in relevant field. Apparently, if your skill is in absolute scarcity in NZ you will be granted higher points. There are certain other essential parameters of assessment.

On a successful acceptance of EOI you will be sent an invitation with a form. You would need to submit your documents substantiating your claim of eligibility for the residence permit as per the EOI. You would also

need to submit proof evidencing your and other applicants (whom you have included in the application) of meeting the health and character requirements and English proficiency.

This form with all the demanded documentary proofs and relevant fee must be submitted to the New Zealand consulate. This is the final step in Obtaining Skilled Migrant New Zealand Visa

There are 2 options for people seeking visa under skilled worker category. While temporary visa needs a mandatory job offer to start the visa process, live and work in NZ stream needs an EOI to start the process of obtaining visa under skilled migrant category.

For More Information, Visit : http://www.abhinav.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *