Think You Know All About Australia PR Requirements? Think Again!

Australia Skilled Immigration

One of the most favoured and preferred global destinations for securing Permanent Residency (PR) in the world, Australia has allowed the migration of thousands of individuals from around the world every year.It continues to do the same with its progressive and migrant-friendly various visa categories as enlisted by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP)–the organization that supervises the movements of the migrants to the country and takes a decision on the fate of their applications.

In this article, we aim to guide you through the latest Australia PR requirements, and help you get a step closer to living permanently in the hugely popular and much loved overseas hotspot.

In case you are wondering, there are numerous benefits of obtaining a PR in Oz.For example, you can stay and live in the country, sponsor your relatives to it, can submit an application for the prized and the much sought after citizenship after some years, and even give your children born in the country the gift of it (Australian citizenship).

All this may sound too good to be true but it’s a fact that thanks to PR you can get all such facilities. In case all of this sounds like a dream come true for you, then this continue reading this article to get yourself familiar with the current requirements. Basically, the DIBP of the Kangaroo Land follows a point based system even as the applicants with higher points have better chances of securing the cherished PR in the nation.

Requirement #1 – Assemble Your Important Documents

The foremost step is to assemble and organize the different key documents such as – travel, education, health and medical, work, IELTS/TOEFL score, and Skill Assessment report (in case applicable). Take professional assistance from the visa consultants to know which specific documents you require assembling!

Requirement #2 – Find the right Visa Category

There are multiple pathways towards obtaining PR in Down Under, hence you must aware yourself with all the visa categories or subclass and find which category suits your purpose of migration the most. For example – a skilled migrant would require a different visa category than a businessman or investor and so on.

Requirement 3 – Submit Your Documents

Once you are sure about the eligibility criteria of the most suitable visa subclass or category for your immigration, the final step is to create an online profile and submit your supporting documents such as – age, educational assessment, work experience, skill report, funds report, etc., to the immigration officials for evaluation.

After completing the three steps discussed above, you will meet all the current guidelines and Australia PR requirements successfully and can immigrate easily for a better future for yourself and your family. So, stop wondering and start planning, as the ‘Land of Opportunities’ awaits you!

If You want to know more about Australia PR contact us at saurabh.gupta@abhinav.com.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *