What Are Key Requirements for UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

Immigrate to UK

Are you eager to become a permanent resident abroad using the extensively used investment/business route? If yes, the UK will be a pretty good immigration option for you even as you must apply for the popular UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa.

The Permanent Residency Visa is basically a Points Based Arrangement for the individuals making investments in the nation via either setting-up or taking the control of one or more firms/ventures–either wholly or as a partner. A minimum of 50,000 to 200,000 British Dollars is required, on the part of the applicant, to gain admission into the country with this visa.

It is mandatory that the funds is be held by a regulated establishment, like a bank or venture capital firm, even as it is also required that the same is absolutely free to spend and not stuck up, in any manner, in securities, shares, or comparable arrangements.

The successful candidate will get a minimum of 3 years and 4 months entry to the hotspot, with the option of extra time by another 2 years at a time. One may obtain the cherished Permanent UK Residency post 3 years. The successful candidate has a right to bring their family to the overseas hotspot under the visa, and this comprises their significant other, and any kids below 18.

In case you happen to be non-EU citizen, and–as mentioned before–are eager to move to the hotspot using the investment path, then the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa will be a very good choice for you. Despite some of the not too positive stories doing the rounds, the UK is still a very safe bet.  Yes, you heard it right!

What You Get

Well, to begin with, under the UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, you will be enabled to do a job and reside anywhere in the nation without any restrictions whatsoever. Isn’t it great?

As mentioned just a short while ago, you are at a liberty to usher-in your family, comprising your significant other and any kids below 18, to the hotspot with you. London understands that family matters.

Your kids have access to the excellent educational arrangement of the country, even as your family has access to the nation’s well-known and highly beneficial NHS free healthcare arrangement.

You can manage your own firm/venture. As it is too well known, the UK, especially London, is one of the world’s top business hubs. With the right concept & backing, your venture/firm may develop and expand pretty fast.

You may submit an application for the much sought after Permanent Residency inside 5 years.

UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa–Key Requirements

You must possess from 50,000 to 200,000 British Dollars for the object of investment.

You must get a total 95 points.

You must become a director in a British firm/venture.

You must be pretty fluent in the English language. The level may not be too high but it must be satisfactory to be on the safer side. London does not want those who do not know the country’s official language and who will be unable to mix well with the society and put his view across and understand what other people are saying.

You must be in a positive to support yourself financially. The British Government is not interested in allowing entry to those who could prove to be a drain on the British economy.  So if you can take care of this part, the UK will be welcoming towards you, rightfully so.

UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Application Charges

Apart from the usual fee for submitting the application for the visa–if you submit an application online or via post, it is 1,228 British Dollars; and if you present a petition in person outside the country, it is 982 British Dollars–you’ll also have to pay the compulsory healthcare charges as part of your petition.

Write an e-mail to saurabh.gupta@abhinav.com along with your updated CV for us to evaluate your profile and reach you to assist you with your query.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *